Background Photos by Chrissi van Dyk

INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS

It has been a privilege to enjoy these wonderful days with our learners. Thank you for your involvement, contributions and attendance during our yearly Interhouse Competition, one which our learners enjoy thoroughly. To the Board of Directors, Teachers, Coaches, Officials, Parents and Learners, thank you all for great teamwork!

A special word of thanks to the PTA for your hard work and contributions.

INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS TROPHY WINNERS 2019

PRIMARY SCHOOL

BEST PERFOMANCE PER AGE GROUP

BEST GIRL U7 - TAMIA MARQUARD - 80M RECORD

BEST BOY U7 - RUWAHL RIETS - 80M RECORD

BEST GIRL U8- ASHLEY MARTINS - LONG JUMP RECORD

BEST BOY U8 - ALEXANDER EYSELE - LONG JUMP

BEST GIRL U9 - EMMA QUINN - LONG JUMP

BEST BOY U9 - EMILE VILBERT - LONG JUMP RECORD

BEST GIRL U10 - ALISHA DERKS - HIGH JUMP

BEST BOY U10 - ROWAN VAN VUUREN - LONGJUMP

BEST GIRL U11 - SIMONé VAN DER MERWE - HIGH JUMP RECORD

BEST BOY U11 - GUANITO NOBLE LONG - JUMP RECORD

BEST GIRL U12 - MINKI RUDOLPH - HIGH JUMP

BEST BOY U12 - RONALD FOURIE - LONG JUMP

BEST GIRL U13 - CAYLA FOURIE - HIGH JUMP

BEST BOY U13 - JACO VAN SCHALKWYK - HIGH JUMP

 

BEST FIELD ATHLETE OF THE DAY
GUANITO NOBLE - LONG JUMP RECORD

 

BEST TRACK ATHLETE OF THE DAY
GUANITO NOBLE - 100M RECORD

 

VICTOR AND VICTRIX

JUNIOR GIRL - ALISHA DERKS
JUNIOR BOY- GINO CLOETE
SENIOR GIRL - SIMONé VAN DER MERWE & CAYLA FOURIE
SENIOR BOY- GUANITO NOBLE

PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNING TEAM OF THE DAY

1ST PLACE – DOLPHINS - 1104.5

2ND PLACE – SHARKS - 957.5

3RD PLACE – SEALS - 760

HIGH SCHOOL

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFOMANCE PER AGE GROUP
BEST GIRL U15 - Meagan-Louise Le Roux - High Jump
BEST BOY U15 - Louw Rossouw - Long Jump
BEST GIRL U17 - Marchandry Hendricks - 100 M - Record
BEST BOY U17 - Herman du Plessis - 100 M
BEST GIRL U19 - Jamey Bruyns - Long J ump
BEST BOY U19 - Aston Mukwiilongo - Long Jump

BEST FIELD ATHLETE OF THE DAY
BOY U19 - Aston Mukwiilongo – Long Jump - Record

BEST TRACK ATHLETE OF THE DAY
BOY U17 - Sherman du Plessis - 100 M

BEST SENIOR GIRL THROW
GIRL U15 - Leigh-marie Visser – Javelin – Record

BEST SENIOR BOY THROW
Boy U19 - Jano Otto – Discus – Record

VICTOR AND VICTRIX
Female U15 - Meagan-Louise le Roux - Junior Victrix
Male U15 - Rossouw Louw - Junior Victor
Female U17 - Marchandry Hendricks - Senior Victrix
Male U17 - Sherman du Plessis – Dolphin - Senior Victor

SPIRIT TROPHY

WINNERS – SHARKS - 68.6

2ND PLACE – DOLPHINS - 68.27
3RD PLACE – SEALS - 67.53

HIGH SCHOOL WINNING TEAM OF THE DAY

1ST PLACE – SEALS - 687
2ND PLACE –DOLPHIN - 655
3RD PLACE – SHARKS - 649

2019 OVERALL WINNER HIGH SCHOOL & PRIMARY SCHOOL
1ST PLACE – DOLPHINS - 1760
2ND PLACE – SHARKS - 1607 
3RD PLACE – SEALS - 1447