INTER-HOUSE ATHLETICS 2020

It has been a privilege to enjoy these wonderful days with our learners. Thank you for your involvement, contributions and attendance during our yearly Interhouse Competition, one which our learners enjoy thoroughly. To the Board of Directors, Teachers, Coaches, Officials, Parents and Learners, thank you all for great teamwork!

A special word of thanks to the PTA for your hard work and contributions.

INTER-HOUSE ATHLETICS TROPHY WINNERS

PRIMARY PHASE RESULTS

BEST INDIVIDUAL ITEM PERFORMANCE PER AGE GROUP

 

BEST GIRL U7

Nevaeh Polster - Shark - 80m

  

BEST BOY U7

Darwin Glen-Spyron - Seal - 80m

  

BEST GIRL U8

Dené Jacobs – Seal - Long Jump  

 

BEST BOY U8

Ruwahl Rietz - Shark - Long Jump

  

BEST GIRL U9

Ashley Martins - Seal - Long Jump – Record

 

BEST BOY U9

Hendrik Jacobsz - Seal - Long Jump

  

BEST GIRL U10

Zoë Beukes - Dolphin - High Jump  

 

BEST BOY U10

Adrian Esterhuizen - Dolphin - High Jump – Record

 

BEST GIRL U11

Alisha Derks - Dolphin - Long Jump -Record

 

BEST BOY U11

Rowan van Vuuren - Shark - High Jump

  

BEST GIRL U12

Simoné van der Merwe - Shark - High Jump

  

BEST BOY U12

Guanito Noble - Seal - Long Jump – Record

 

BEST GIRL U13

Simoné Nasilowski - Seal – Shotput

  

BEST BOY U13

Stefan Lotriet - Seal - Shotput – Record

 

BEST FIELD ATHLETE OF THE DAY

U9 - Ashley Martins – Seals - Long Jump – Record

BEST TRACK ATHLETE OF THE DAY

U11 - Alisha Derks – Dolphin- 100m – Record

VICTOR AND VICTRIX

Junior Victrix - Ashley Martins - Seal

Junior Victor - Emile Vilbert - Shark

Senior Victrix - Alisha Derks - Dolphin

Senior Victor - Guanito Noble - Seal

PRIMARY PHASE WINNING TEAM OF THE DAY

1ST PLACE – SHARKS - 1051

2ND PLACE – SEALS - 967

3RD PLACE – DOLPHINS - 880

SECONDARY PHASE RESULTS

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL ITEM PERFORMANCE PER AGE GROUP

 

BEST GIRL U15

Joy Lewis – Seals - High Jump

 

BEST BOY U15

Ian Steyn – Shark - 100m

 

BEST GIRL U17

Meagan-Louise le Roux -  Seals - High Jump

 

BEST BOY U17

Drian Derks – Dolphin - 100m

 

BEST GIRL U19

Jamey Bruyns - Dolphin - Long Jump

 

BEST BOY U19

Sherman du Plessis – Dolphin - 100m

 

BEST FIELD ATHLETE OF THE DAY

U17 - Meagan-Louise le Roux - Seal - High Jump

 

BEST TRACK ATHLETE OF THE DAY

U15 - Ian Steyn - Shark - 100m

 

BEST SENIOR GIRL THROW

U17 - Jade Fourie - Dolphin – Javelin

 

BEST SENIOR BOY THROW

U19 - Dian Neethling - Seal – Javelin

 

VICTOR AND VICTRIX

Junior Victrix - Leigh-Marie Visser - Shark

Junior Victor - Emilio Joseph - Seal

Senior Victrix - Marchandry Hendricks - Seal

Senior Victor - Sherman du Plessis - Dolphin

SECONDARY PHASE WINNING TEAM OF THE DAY

1ST PLACE – SEALS - 774
2ND PLACE – SHARKS - 709
3RD PLACE – DOLPHINS - 616

OVERALL WINNER PRIMARY & SECONDARY PHASE

 

TEAM SCORE

1ST PLACE – SHARKS - 1760
2ND PLACE –  SEALS - 1741
3RD PLACE – DOLPHIN - 1497

SPIRIT TROPHY

WINNERS – DOLPHINS

2ND PLACE – SHARKS
3RD PLACE – SEALS

 

Background Photos by Chrissi van Dyk